We take pride in our work, by growing value in your property.
3-4403 Riverbend Road NW, Edmonton
Mon-Fru: 09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Download PDF Here

Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

In typical operations we collect the following information about you:

  • name, phone number, maybe email
  • address and postal code
  • purchase history and service preferences
  • customer opinions

When you visit our web site, we currently collect no information. In future we may collect (from user statistics, cookies, web beacons, etc.):

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to deliver non-core services you request

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For eg., you express a maintenance need beyond our specialization and you give us permission to pass on your name, phone number and address to a service partner in our trusted network.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete an estimate, order a service, complete a service, make payment or arrange for a delivery, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

When we provide an estimate or deliver a service please express your wish to be excluded from future marketing by telling us when we visit, calling or emailing.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

  • Niels Fuglsang Rasmussen
  • 780-243-7880
  • info@songbirdyardservices.ca
  • 3-4403 Riverbend Road  |  Edmonton AB   T6H 5S9

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819) 994-5444

Fax: (819) 994-5424

TTY: (819) 994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

Songbird Yard Services would like to credit Cheryl Garbera of the  Better Business Bureau of Central and Northern Albertafor assistance in developing this statement.